The Australian Timber Buyer's Guide

This unique book, now in its fourth re-print,
provides practical information about the
use of wood for woodworking.

It was originally released as a collection of the Woodie's Guide To Woods articles from The Australian Woodworker magazine. Compiled in a ring binder format, further additions could be added to it over time. Each page dedicated to a timber species contains a colour plate and detailed notes about the working properties of the timber.

Timber Buyer's Guide - Original Edition
The original edition of the Timber Buyers Guide contains 63 of Australia's most commonly purchased timbers.

The current price for the guide including ring binder is $40.00.
Add to Shopping Cart

Further looseleaf additions have been released, each containing 9 new timbers. Addition 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 retail for $11.00 each.
Addition 1 Add to Shopping Cart
Addition 2 Add to Shopping Cart
Addition 3 Add to Shopping Cart
Addition 4 Add to Shopping Cart
Addition 5 Add to Shopping Cart

Additional Binder ($9 plus $4 postage)
Add to Shopping Cart

What's in my cart?

 

Above is a sample page showing
the features listed for each timber:

Botanical Name
Other Common Names
Tree Description
Colour
Grain and Texture
Density
Stability
Durability
Working Properties

In his illustrated introduction, the late Les Miller (one of Australia's best know woodworking demonstrators, and Associate Editor of The Australian Woodworker) provides important information on how the characteristics of wood are determined by the way trees grow and the methods used to convert logs into sawn timber.

The species notes are written by Jeff Kemp (a highly successful guitar maker whose instruments are sold and played all over the world).

List of timbers in The Timber Buyers Guide and additions:

Timber Buyer’s Guide:
American Black Walnut, American Cherry, American White Oak, Antarctic Beech, Australian Blackwood, Australian Red Cedar, Black Bean, Bolly Gum, Bolly Silkwood, Brazilian Rosewood, Brigalow, Bubinga, Celery Top Pine, Cerejeira, Coachwood, Douglas Fir, East Indian Kauri, European Beech, Forest Oak, Goncalo Alves, Hoop Pine, Huon Pine, Iroko, Jarrah, Jelutong, Kwila, Lignum Vitae, Macassar Ebony, Maracaibo Boxwood, Meranti, Miva Mahogany, Mountain Ash, Mulga, Myrtle Beech, New Guinea Rosewood, NSW Scented Rosewood, New Zealand Silver Beech, Nyatoh, Peroba Rosa, Purpleheart, Queensland Maple, Queensland Silky Oak, Queensland Walnut, Radiata Pine, Red Mahogany, River Red Gum, Rock Maple, Rose Alder, Sapele, Silver Ash, Sitka Spruce, South Amnerican Cedar, Southern & Backhearted Sassafras, Sydney Blue Gum, Tallowwood, Teak, WA Sheoak, Wenge, Western Red Cedar, White Cyress Pine, White Hazelwood, Yellow Carabeen, Zebrano.
Addition 1:
Black Wattle, Brown Quandong, Brush Box, Northern Sassafras, Queensland Kauri Pine, Red Lancewood, Red Silkwood, Red Siris, Spotted Gum.
Addition 2:
Blackbutt, Bunya Pine, (Californian) Redwood, Camphor Laurel, Crow’s Ash, Fijian Kauri, Mountain Silky Oak, Rose Gum and White Beech.
Addition 3:
Gidgee, Karri, King William Pine, Lime, Obeche, Pear, Sassafras, Satin Sycamore, Tuart.
Addition 4:
Beefwood, Brown Salwood, Conkerberry, Cooktown Ironwood, Northern Brush Mahogany, Northern Sandalwood, Tasmanian Oak, Turpentine, White Cheesewood.

Addition 5:
African Padauk, Erima, Hard Leichhardt, Kapur, Kempas, Leatherwood, Mango, Saffronheart, Vitex